Sunday, March 16, 2008

I wanna be a pilot now...

Oh dear, it's never gonna happen! Like they're going to let me loose with their very expensive toys! Today we went to an open day at Ohakea Air Force Base, 40kms from home. What an amazing display and sooooo many people! My favourite was the big F111, it was the plane you saw before you heard it! It sounded pretty powerful, yep, I'd be happy with one of those! I also loved the huge Hercules, (reckon you could do that up pretty cool inside, with mezzanine floor, huge bedroom, lounge, state of the art kitchen, craft studio, probably even have a small gym in there. Think of the visitors that would pop round! And you just have to love the Red Checkers, the air force aerobatic team in their cute little planes.

1 comment:

MargaretR said...

i also love the big old Hercules planes, they pass here very low and about 3 at a time. I love the heart in the sky!